2, Roselea Close, BD24 0FG
2 Roselea Close is a 159 m² detached home in Giggleswick. It sold for £315,000 in Jun 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2009 £315,000 9.8% 7.8% Jun 1996 £93,000 na na - Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,981 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,346 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2009 £315,000 £1,981 £531,965 £3,346 Jun 1996 £93,000 £585 £405,242 £2,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Giggleswick are now selling for between £2,740 and £4,200 per square metre (£254 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £668,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 07 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.