Property data
Sale history
£82,500 on Feb 1998
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,031 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Feb 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,936 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 1998 £82,500 £1,031 £314,842 £3,936

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitminster are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,270 per square metre (£291 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.