29, Levens Street, M40 9DG
29 Levens Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £40,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2009 £40,000 7.2% 4.5% Sep 2004 £28,000 14.3% 12.4% May 1995 £8,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £714 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,860 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £40,000 £714 £104,182 £1,860 Sep 2004 £28,000 £500 £109,101 £1,948 May 1995 £8,000 £143 £54,661 £976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,520 per square metre (£152 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA86947
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29 Levens Street, Manchester
- Owner
-
CENTRAL PROPERTIES INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Incorporated in BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
Proprietor address: 2 Conway Road, London SW20 8PA, 24 Palatine Square, Burnley BB11 4JF
Price paid on title: £40,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Dec 2009
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Levens Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Levens Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental