20, Bute Street, CF44 7LE
20 Bute Street is a 182 m² terraced home in Aberdare. It sold for £70,000 in Apr 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2009 £70,000 12.5% 9.9% Nov 2003 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £384 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £797 per square metre (£74 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2009 £70,000 £385 £144,998 £797 Nov 2003 £37,000 £203 £122,839 £675 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,720 per square metre (£99 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Bute Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Bute Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: