52, Studfold, PR7 1UB
52 Studfold is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £146,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £146,000 9.0% 6.8% Jul 2001 £73,000 7.9% 6.2% Feb 2000 £65,500 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,717 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,786 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £146,000 £1,718 £236,769 £2,786 Jul 2001 £73,000 £859 £296,274 £3,486 Feb 2000 £65,500 £771 £280,265 £3,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,120 per square metre (£178 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Studfold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Studfold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: