26, Ellis Drive, LA4 6DN
26 Ellis Drive is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £162,000 in Jun 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2009 £162,000 21.5% 17.6% Jan 2008 £123,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,842 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,710 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2009 £162,000 £2,842 £268,489 £4,710 Jan 2008 £123,000 £2,158 £200,655 £3,520 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Ellis Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Ellis Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: