23, High Street, CT13 9EB
23 High Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Sandwich. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £185,000 4.1% 1.3% Feb 2006 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,055 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,635 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £185,000 £2,056 £327,156 £3,635 Feb 2006 £160,000 £1,778 £314,587 £3,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandwich are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,360 per square metre (£304 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2006 06/00866
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 High Street Sandwich
- Description:
- Demolition of wall and chimney, insertion of flue and paint of front render
- Summary:
- 15 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: