15, Aldham Road, IP7 6BJ
15 Aldham Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Hadleigh. It sold for £149,995 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £149,995 -0.5% -3.1% Apr 2006 £153,000 35.5% 33.2% Oct 2001 £39,060 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,735 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £149,995 £2,143 £261,459 £3,735 Apr 2006 £153,000 £2,186 £263,378 £3,763 Oct 2001 £39,060 £558 £119,188 £1,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadleigh are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,060 per square metre (£301 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Aldham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Aldham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: