70, Linton Close, B98 0NB
70 Linton Close is a 77 m² terraced home in Redditch. It sold for £88,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2009 £88,000 7.2% 5.2% Feb 1997 £36,250 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,142 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,385 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £88,000 £1,143 £183,651 £2,385 Feb 1997 £36,250 £471 £186,257 £2,419 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,420 per square metre (£215 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Linton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Linton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.