31, Deep Denes, LU2 7SU
31 Deep Denes is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £155,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Dec 2009
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,066 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,020 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £155,000 £2,067 £301,506 £4,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,506. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Deep Denes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 31 Deep Denes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: