40, Emscote Grove, HX1 3AP
40 Emscote Grove is a 120 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £68,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2009 £68,000 7.6% 5.4% Aug 2001 £37,000 1.6% 0.0% Mar 1998 £35,000 -6.3% -8.3% Jul 1996 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £566 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £814 per square metre (£76 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £68,000 £567 £97,657 £814 Aug 2001 £37,000 £308 £138,535 £1,154 Mar 1998 £35,000 £292 £139,730 £1,164 Jul 1996 £39,000 £325 £157,575 £1,313 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £950 and £1,670 per square metre (£88 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Emscote Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Emscote Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: