132, Cavendish Road, LE2 7PH
132 Cavendish Road is a 51 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £93,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £93,000 9.1% 7.1% Mar 1999 £36,950 1.4% -0.7% Jun 1995 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 132, Cavendish Road.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,606 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £93,000 £1,824 £183,911 £3,606 Mar 1999 £36,950 £725 £195,244 £3,828 Jun 1995 £35,000 £686 £209,311 £4,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 132 Cavendish Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 132 Cavendish Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: