Property data
Sale history
£275,000 on Jan 2009
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,291 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jan 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,478 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2009 £275,000 £2,292 £537,320 £4,478

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £434,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Mowbray Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Mowbray Drive.

Photos for 55 Mowbray Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2017 CB/17/03104/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
55 Mowbray Drive, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
Description:
New single storey rear extension to kitchen and extension to garage at the front to allow for a family room and utility room to the rear.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.