45, Acorn Way, YO24 2RP
45 Acorn Way is a 60 m² semi-detached home in York. It sold for £145,000 in Jun 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2009 £145,000 3.5% 1.0% Mar 2004 £121,000 17.1% 15.9% May 2002 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Acorn Way.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,416 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,555 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2009 £145,000 £2,417 £273,325 £4,555 Mar 2004 £121,000 £2,017 £277,839 £4,631 May 2002 £89,950 £1,499 £276,826 £4,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Acorn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Acorn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: