7, Ellison Street, TS26 9AN
7 Ellison Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £76,000 in Feb 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2009 £76,000 16.4% 13.8% Jan 2003 £29,950 17.6% 16.1% Feb 2002 £25,950 7.2% 5.8% Sep 1998 £20,400 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £938 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Feb 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,392 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2009 £76,000 £938 £112,741 £1,392 Jan 2003 £29,950 £370 £91,041 £1,124 Feb 2002 £25,950 £320 £81,224 £1,003 Sep 1998 £20,400 £252 £69,499 £858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £47,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Ellison Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Ellison Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.