19, Stanstead Road, DT2 0BL
19 Stanstead Road is a 89 m² detached home in Maiden Newton. It sold for £200,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Jul 2009
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,247 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,614 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £200,000 £2,247 £321,660 £3,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maiden Newton are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,300 per square metre (£279 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Stanstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Stanstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: