42, Field Lane, TW11 9AS
42 Field Lane is a 57 m² terraced home in Teddington. It sold for £310,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £310,000 8.6% 6.5% Feb 1998 £119,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Field Lane.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,438 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,626 per square metre (£894 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £310,000 £5,439 £548,691 £9,626 Feb 1998 £119,000 £2,088 £660,898 £11,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £548,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Teddington are now selling for between £6,840 and £10,060 per square metre (£635 and £934 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Field Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Field Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: