6, Fairfax Close, CT20 3SL
6 Fairfax Close is a 94 m² detached home in Sandgate. It sold for £175,000 in Jan 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2009 £175,000 6.8% 4.8% Apr 2001 £105,000 9.9% 8.1% Sep 1996 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,861 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jan 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2009 £175,000 £1,862 £341,232 £3,630 Apr 2001 £105,000 £1,117 £352,207 £3,747 Sep 1996 £68,000 £723 £385,725 £4,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandgate are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,270 per square metre (£285 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 Y17/0478/SH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 & 8 Fairfax Close Folkestone Kent
- Description:
- Erection of front extension to garages and change of garages to living accommodation
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 Y16/1341/SH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 6 & 8 Fairfax Close Folkestone Kent
- Description:
- Erection of part first floor/part two storey side extension to 8 Fairfax Close and single storey side extension to 6 Fairfax Close.
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 Y16/0600/SH
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 Fairfax Close Folkestone Kent
- Description:
- Erection of single storey and two storey extensions and increase in the height of the roof to provide additional living accommodation, together with other external alterations.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D