40, Macaulay Street, LE2 7NJ
40 Macaulay Street is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £112,000 in Jan 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2009 £112,000 6.9% 4.8% Feb 2002 £70,000 38.0% 36.3% Oct 2000 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,534 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jan 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,082 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2009 £112,000 £1,534 £224,952 £3,082 Feb 2002 £70,000 £959 £247,310 £3,388 Oct 2000 £46,000 £630 £211,847 £2,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Macaulay Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Macaulay Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 29 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D