Ashurst Bank, TN3 9TE
Ashurst Bank is a 69 m² detached home in Groombridge. It sold for £430,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
£430,000 on Dec 2009
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,231 per square metre (£579 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,160 per square metre (£944 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £430,000 £6,232 £701,067 £10,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £701,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Groombridge are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,710 per square metre (£398 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ashurst Bank . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for Ashurst Bank .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: