83, Northern Road, SN2 1PJ
83 Northern Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £168,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £168,000 1.9% -0.8% Jul 2006 £158,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,153 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,635 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £168,000 £2,154 £361,555 £4,635 Jul 2006 £158,000 £2,026 £325,554 £4,174 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,220 per square metre (£226 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 83 Northern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Northern Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 S/HOU/23/0779
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 83 Northern Road Rodbourne Cheney Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor side extension.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: