31, Southgate, TF7 4HD
31 Southgate is a 86 m² terraced home in Sutton Hill. It sold for £90,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on May 2009
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,046 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,868 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £90,000 £1,047 £160,667 £1,868 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Hill are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,370 per square metre (£116 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Southgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Southgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D