6, Backley Close, NN15 7RL
6 Backley Close is a 110 m² detached home in Kettering. It sold for £197,500 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £197,500 10.5% 8.3% Jun 2000 £79,850 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Backley Close.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,795 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,456 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £197,500 £1,795 £380,171 £3,456 Jun 2000 £79,850 £726 £250,084 £2,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,380 per square metre (£236 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 6 Backley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Backley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.