131, Cottage Grove, SW9 9NG
131 Cottage Grove is a 63 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £219,950 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £219,950 5.2% 2.6% Sep 2006 £189,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 131, Cottage Grove.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,491 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,747 per square metre (£627 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £219,950 £3,491 £425,043 £6,747 Sep 2006 £189,500 £3,008 £406,563 £6,453 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £7,130 and £9,220 per square metre (£662 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £449,000 and £581,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 131 Cottage Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 131 Cottage Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 13 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B