18, Whernside Avenue, M40 9PW
18 Whernside Avenue is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Manchester. It sold for £89,000 in Jun 2009.
- Sale history
-
£89,000 on Jun 2009
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,308 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2009 £89,000 £1,309 £221,224 £3,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,520 per square metre (£152 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Whernside Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Whernside Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 129823/FH/2021
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Whernside Avenue Manchester
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 129416/PDE/2021
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Whernside Avenue Manchester
- Description:
- Prior notification of proposed larger home extension projecting 4.5m to the rear with a maximum height of 3.6m and a height at eaves of 2.7m
- Summary:
- 20 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area