1, Canal View, DN7 5AP
1 Canal View is a 86 m² terraced home in Stainforth. It sold for £59,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £59,000 10.5% 8.4% May 2001 £25,500 17.9% 15.9% Apr 1997 £13,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £686 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,050 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £59,000 £686 £90,343 £1,050 May 2001 £25,500 £297 £92,596 £1,077 Apr 1997 £13,000 £151 £56,520 £657 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Canal View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Canal View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: