15, Cae Eithin, SA6 6EZ
15 Cae Eithin is a 130 m² detached home in Morriston. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £240,000 -1.6% -4.2% Feb 2007 £249,950 7.8% 5.7% Oct 2003 £195,000 na na - Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,846 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,861 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £240,000 £1,846 £371,902 £2,861 Feb 2007 £249,950 £1,923 £409,894 £3,153 Oct 2003 £195,000 £1,500 £427,574 £3,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morriston are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,880 per square metre (£181 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 514 square metres (5,533 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: