37, Castle View, SR5 3EA
37 Castle View is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £97,000 in Jun 2009.
- Sale history
-
£97,000 on Jun 2009
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,102 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,594 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2009 £97,000 £1,102 £140,265 £1,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,050 per square metre (£122 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Castle View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Castle View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.