2, Barton Rise, EX14 3HW
2 Barton Rise is a 139 m² detached home in Feniton. It sold for £335,000 in Jun 2009.
- Sale history
-
£335,000 on Jun 2009
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,410 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,033 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2009 £335,000 £2,410 £560,576 £4,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £560,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Feniton are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,010 per square metre (£279 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £557,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,394 square metres (15,005 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Barton Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Barton Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/0418/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Barton Rise Feniton Honiton
- Description:
- Change of use of land to residential curtilage.
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 20/0722/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves a large scale development
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 2 Barton Rise Feniton Honiton
- Description:
- Residential development of nine dwellings including associated access, landscaping and drainage
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/2193/FUL
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Barton Rise Feniton Honiton
- Description:
- Retrospective: Construction of pergola to rear of dwelling
- Summary:
- 02 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E