29, Red River Road, WS2 7RA
29 Red River Road is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £105,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £105,000 8.5% 6.3% Aug 2001 £54,500 3.9% 2.3% Dec 1997 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,080 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £105,000 £1,944 £220,324 £4,080 Aug 2001 £54,500 £1,009 £246,353 £4,562 Dec 1997 £47,500 £880 £221,265 £4,098 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,390 per square metre (£147 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.