39, Field Close, DT10 1QN
39 Field Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Sturminster Newton. It sold for £150,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £150,000 1.3% -1.2% Sep 2005 £142,000 8.8% 6.8% Sep 2003 £120,000 21.6% 20.1% Sep 2002 £98,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,542 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,073 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £150,000 £2,542 £240,335 £4,073 Sep 2005 £142,000 £2,407 £244,934 £4,151 Sep 2003 £120,000 £2,034 £233,917 £3,965 Sep 2002 £98,000 £1,661 £194,992 £3,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sturminster Newton are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Field Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2004) for 39 Field Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: