41, Saltcoats, CM3 5LE
41 Saltcoats is a 57 m² semi-detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £170,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Dec 2009
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,982 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,413 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £170,000 £2,982 £308,553 £5,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX182132
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 41 Saltcoats, South Woodham Ferrers, Chelmsford
- Owner
-
PPACT CONSULTANCY LLP
(Company reference number: OC416166)
Proprietor address: 101a Crow Green Road, Pilgrims Hatch, Brentwood CM15 9RP
Price paid on title: £170,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jan 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Saltcoats. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Saltcoats.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: