42, Linley Crescent, RM7 8RD
42 Linley Crescent is a 70 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £175,000 in Apr 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2009 £175,000 7.5% 5.2% Mar 2002 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Linley Crescent.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,699 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2009 £175,000 £2,500 £398,919 £5,699 Mar 2002 £105,000 £1,500 £364,697 £5,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Linley Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Linley Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: