1, Church View Close, SO19 8SJ
1 Church View Close is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £62,000 in Apr 2009.
- Sale history
-
£62,000 on Apr 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Church View Close.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £696 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,423 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2009 £62,000 £697 £126,638 £1,423 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,010 per square metre (£280 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Church View Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Church View Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 20/00092/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Church View Close Southampton
- Description:
- Non-material amendment sought to planning permission ref 19/00753/FUL for alterations to ground floor windows/doors of approved side/rear extension
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 16 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: