38, Thrupp Close, MK19 7PL
38 Thrupp Close is a 52 m² terraced home in Hanslope. It sold for £44,250 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £44,250 0.3% -2.2% Sep 2004 £43,500 16.9% 15.3% Jul 1999 £19,500 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £850 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,633 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £44,250 £851 £84,893 £1,633 Sep 2004 £43,500 £837 £82,890 £1,594 Jul 1999 £19,500 £375 £77,812 £1,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hanslope are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,510 per square metre (£327 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: