85, Wigston Lane, LE2 8TH
85 Wigston Lane is a 63 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £124,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
£124,000 on Jul 2009
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,968 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £124,000 £1,968 £255,933 £4,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,933. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 85 Wigston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Wigston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: