16, Tonge Close, BR3 3JZ
16 Tonge Close is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Eden Park. It sold for £247,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £247,000 4.9% 2.7% Jun 2002 £175,000 20.4% 18.6% Aug 1999 £103,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,087 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,720 per square metre (£624 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £247,000 £3,088 £537,600 £6,720 Jun 2002 £175,000 £2,188 £525,148 £6,564 Aug 1999 £103,000 £1,288 £466,491 £5,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eden Park are now selling for between £5,430 and £6,740 per square metre (£504 and £626 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £434,000 and £539,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: