2, Miles End, HP21 8PR
2 Miles End is a 120 m² detached home in Aylesbury. It sold for £119,500 in Feb 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 1998 £119,500 16.1% 13.6% Oct 1995 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Miles End.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £995 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Feb 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,191 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1998 £119,500 £996 £502,921 £4,191 Oct 1995 £84,000 £700 £457,709 £3,814 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,690 per square metre (£302 and £435 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £563,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Miles End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Miles End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.