Flat 12 Pier House, 31, Cheyne Walk, SW3 5HG
Flat 12 Pier House, 31 Cheyne Walk is a 76 m² flat in South Kensington. It sold for £499,999 in Apr 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2009 £499,999 7.3% 5.2% Jul 1995 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 12 Pier House, 31, Cheyne Walk.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,578 per square metre (£611 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,498 per square metre (£975 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2009 £499,999 £6,579 £797,861 £10,498 Jul 1995 £190,000 £2,500 £1,135,954 £14,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £797,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Kensington are now selling for between £10,910 and £17,540 per square metre (£1,013 and £1,629 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £829,000 and £1,333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 12 Pier House, 31 Cheyne Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 12 Pier House, 31 Cheyne Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: