82, Clydach Road, CF40 2DG
82 Clydach Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £50,000 in Feb 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2009 £50,000 -4.8% -7.2% Jun 2005 £59,950 21.0% 19.1% Nov 2000 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £609 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Feb 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,219 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2009 £50,000 £610 £99,944 £1,219 Jun 2005 £59,950 £731 £115,526 £1,409 Nov 2000 £25,000 £305 £107,210 £1,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 82 Clydach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Clydach Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.