24, Culm Grove, EX2 7QX
24 Culm Grove is a 75 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £178,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £178,000 -3.2% -5.6% Jun 2006 £197,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,373 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,976 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £178,000 £2,373 £298,165 £3,976 Jun 2006 £197,000 £2,627 £280,996 £3,747 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,160 per square metre (£307 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: