Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2009 £275,000 13.3% 11.2%
Aug 1997 £58,950 na na
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,330 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,179 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2009 £275,000 £2,331 £493,127 £4,179
Aug 1997 £58,950 £500 £357,332 £3,028

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,140 per square metre (£288 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Sandringham Road.

Photos for 21 Sandringham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
17 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D