51, Stevenage Crescent, WD6 4NS
51 Stevenage Crescent is a 67 m² terraced home in Borehamwood. It sold for £214,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £214,000 8.2% 6.0% Mar 2000 £103,000 10.1% 8.6% Dec 1997 £82,500 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,194 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,745 per square metre (£627 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £214,000 £3,194 £451,938 £6,745 Mar 2000 £103,000 £1,537 £456,082 £6,807 Dec 1997 £82,500 £1,231 £470,569 £7,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £4,880 and £5,870 per square metre (£453 and £545 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Stevenage Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Stevenage Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: