12, Holford Way, LU3 4EB
12 Holford Way is a 215 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £445,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £445,000 5.6% 2.7% Jan 2006 £365,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Holford Way.
- Internal area
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,069 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,048 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £445,000 £2,070 £870,328 £4,048 Jan 2006 £365,000 £1,698 £767,681 £3,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 215 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £870,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 215 m², this implies a valuation between £830,000 and £1,000,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 468 square metres (5,038 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Holford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Holford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 215 sqm (2,314 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: