25, Whingate Grove, LS12 3RD
25 Whingate Grove is a 54 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £75,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £75,000 -1.7% -4.1% Jul 2005 £80,500 67.4% 62.4% Jan 2005 £62,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,553 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £75,000 £1,389 £137,867 £2,553 Jul 2005 £80,500 £1,491 £152,651 £2,827 Jan 2005 £62,000 £1,148 £125,483 £2,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,190 per square metre (£142 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 26 square metres (280 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Whingate Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Whingate Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: