30, Portland Street, EX1 2EQ
30 Portland Street is a 121 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £218,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £218,000 13.4% 11.3% Sep 1998 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,801 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,065 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £218,000 £1,802 £370,824 £3,065 Sep 1998 £55,000 £455 £310,647 £2,567 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2013 13/2806/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Portland Street Exete
- Description:
- Change of use from dwelling (Class C3) to House in Multiple Occupation (Class C4)
- Summary:
- 28 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area: