4, The Wiend, CH63 7RQ
4 The Wiend is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £154,950 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
£154,950 on May 2009
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,302 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £154,950 £1,302 £283,227 £2,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,750 per square metre (£187 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.