11, Cae Garw, CF64 4UG
11 Cae Garw is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £160,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £160,000 2.7% 0.4% Jun 2003 £135,000 15.2% 13.6% Aug 1999 £78,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,739 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,235 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £160,000 £1,739 £297,664 £3,235 Jun 2003 £135,000 £1,467 £355,583 £3,865 Aug 1999 £78,000 £848 £352,166 £3,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- CYM629429
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 11 Cae Garw, Dinas Powys
- Owner
-
COUNTRYWIDE TAX & TRUST CORPORATION LTD
(Company reference number: 4844596)
Proprietor address: Abbotsfield House, 43 High Street, Kenilworth CV8 1RU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jun 2019
- Summary:
- 30 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: