122, Redewood Close, NE5 2NZ
122 Redewood Close is a 98 m² detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £145,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £145,000 -25.2% -27.1% Feb 2009 £160,000 7.7% 5.6% Mar 2000 £82,250 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,479 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £145,000 £1,480 £214,314 £2,187 Feb 2009 £160,000 £1,633 £249,352 £2,544 Mar 2000 £82,250 £839 £250,207 £2,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,210 per square metre (£130 and £205 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- TY363342
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 122 Redewood Close, Newcastle Upon Tyne
- Owner
-
THE RIVERSIDE GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP30938R)
Proprietor address: 2 Estuary Boulevard, Estuary Commerce Park, Speke, Liverpool L24 8RF
Price paid on title: £145,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Apr 2010
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 122 Redewood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 122 Redewood Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as The Riverside Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 04 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.