342a, City Way, ME1 2BJ
342a City Way is a 77 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £175,000 in Jan 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2009 £175,000 24.4% 21.3% Mar 2008 £147,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 342a, City Way.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Jan 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,146 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2009 £175,000 £2,273 £396,212 £5,146 Mar 2008 £147,000 £1,909 £287,480 £3,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,460 per square metre (£308 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 342a City Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 342a City Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.